Green Film Fest 2017 - Award Winners

RISE - Standing Rock

Best Feature - RISE: Standing Rock

Michelle Latimer, Canada, 2016, 110 mins

The story behind one of the most urgent environmental struggles happening today - to stop the Dakota Access Pipeline.

April 23, 8:30pm, Roxie
MORE INFO

 

Pangolin

Best Short - Pangolin

Katie Schuler and Nick Rogacki, USA, 2016, 13 mins

The journey of a single pangolin; from the moment it is taken from the wild to its final destination in China.

April 22, 12:30pm. Roxie
MORE INFO

 

Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas

Green Tenacity - Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas

Joakim Demmer, Sweden/Germany/Finland, 2016, 80 mins

A new wave of colonialism is hitting Africa - the murky world of foreign investors buying farmland.

April 23, 5:45pm. Roxie
MORE INFO

 

Inspiring Lives Flo Stone

Inspiring Lives - Flo Stone

Founder of the Environmental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital, Flo Stone’s work has inspired countless people through the power of cinema.

April 22, 1:30pm

 

 

Plastic Bottle

Young Filmmaker - Plastic Bottle Controversy-Explained

Jeffrey Chen, USA, 2017, 5 mins

The first in a series of short films, here filmmaker Jeffrey Chen explains the environmental impact of plastic with equal amounts of wit and facts.

April 22, 8:30pm
MORE INFO

 

Awards

Audience Award - You decide!

Yasuni Man (Ryan Killackey, USA, 2016, 94mins) was voted the 2017 Audience Award winner. Filmmaker Ryan Killackey takes us on an incredible expedition through this Ecuadorian reserve, showing the conflict that has pitted biodiversity and human rights against oil and commercialization. MORE INFO

 


Green Fire Award Finalists

The winner of the inaugural Green Fire Award, a juried award for Best Bay Area Environmental Feature with a $5,000 cash prize was Tidewater. MORE INFO.

From Bay Area producer/co-writer Nate Birnbaum and director Roger Sorkin, Tidewater follows a community in Virginia, USA, coming together in the face of rising sea levels.

These are the shortlisted finalists for the Green Fire Award 2017:

4 Wheel Bob

4 Wheel Bob

Tal Skloot, USA, 2017, 82 mins

Get on the trail with intrepid adventurer Bob Coomber, who sets out to be the first wheelchair hiker to cross the 11,845 foot peak of Kearsarge Pass.

April 22, 3:15pm. Roxie
MORE INFO

 

Evolution of Organic

Evolution of Organic

Mark Kitchell, USA, 2017, 82 mins

From a motley crew of back-to-the-landers to the exciting new futures of sustainable agriculture.

April 20, 7:30pm. Castro
MORE INFO

 

Tidewater

Tidewater

Roger Sorkin, USA, 2017, 50 mins

American Resilience Project's first production explores the Tidewater region of Virginia and North Carolina, whose vulnerability most affects overall U.S. national security.

April 23, 2:45pm. Roxie
MORE INFO

 

Twelve Pianos

Twelve Pianos

Dean Mermell, USA, 2017, 64 mins

A documentary film about artist/musician Mauro ffortissimo, and some pianos that want to save the world.

April 26, 8:30pm. Castro
MORE INFO

 

Green Fire Award Jury

Mark Decena, Founder/Director, Kontent Films (Watershed; Not Without Us)
Maribel Guevara, Director, Ecuadorian Green Film Festival; Program Consultant, Cinema Planeta, Mexico
Anastasia Laukkanen, Founder & Director, ECOCUP Green Film Festival, Russia
Steve Michelson, Executive Director, Fund for Sustainable Tomorrows; Owner, Lobitos Creek Ranch/Specialty Studios
Flo Stone, Founder, Environmental Film Festival in the Nation’s Capital